?

Log in

 
 
02 August 2010 @ 11:59 pm
Thirty Days of Bleach: Day Twenty-Two  
Q: Another OTP

This one's very, very, very easy. Ichigo/Orihime! Muguruma Kensei/Yadomaru Lisa.

They immediately caught my attention when they were first introduced. They interacted a fair bit, although not as much as Shinji and Hiyori,  but, I have a feeling that Kubo's original intentions for the pair have changed over time. I still wonder why he chose to use Lisa and Kensei at that time (when Ichigo was doing his Hollow training)... I wonder what their theme songs are. Perhaps we'll find out with the Unmasked character book xD.

Anyhow, what I like about them is that they seem to have things quite... straightforward. He's a no-nonsense manly man, and she's got a wicked mind, and wears a seifuku. But they are my first 'adult' ship in anime fandom to date - most of my other OTPs do tend to be a little younger (eg: NejiTen, IchiRuki (well, she's older, but anyhow)) - and there's just something about them that seems to click, moreso than something like Kensei/Mashiro - which I think is adorable. However, note the difference; Kensei/Lisa is hot and spells sexual tension haha. Remember the 'quality bantering' page I brought up in the 'camping' theme? That whole moment, where she says, 'You can't act like you're not interested (in porn/perverted things)', to which he has zero response screams shippery haha.

I like that... they seem to be capable of being equals. At least in mind. Physically, there's little chance of that, but I do believe that the fact that Tousen runs the division without delegating any responsibilities to Shuuhei is a bit of a possible hint of how Kensei ran the squad, back in the day. After all, Mashiro would have no chance in hell of running a division on her own, unlike someone like Nanao - or Lisa, who was depicted with files/a book when Kubo did the TBTP arc. So Kensei runs his own show, but Lisa can do it on the sly xD.

I like that they complement each other - not as closely as Ichigo and Rukia, for instance - but it's there. She's more of a mid-range fighter, whereas Kensei is a very close range fighter.

Lisa: Haguro Tonbo [Iron drink Dragonfly]
Kensei: Tekken Tachikaze [Iron Fist Earth Severing Wind]

I'm an idiot, I know. But they seem to have such amazing chemistry, regardless of this 'Kensei rescues Mashiro' business. I hope they're alive...

Day Twenty One: Character You’d Have in Your Party if You were in a Role Playing Game: Aizen Sousuke

Day Twenty-Three: Favourite Character (Opposite gender to #1): Kurosaki Ichigo

Thirty Days of Bleach
 
 
 
GDashalee18 on August 3rd, 2010 03:27 am (UTC)
I bet you can guess mine

Ichigo and Orihime!!!

Oh wait, you made that joke at the top. I think I just barfed in my mouth.

Actually there really isn't another couple I care about. Well, Gin and Rangiku, a little, because she's so hot and he's creepy and I wonder how did the awkward teenage sex..go... haha
>Kat<: [Bleach] IchiRuki Picnictanya_lilac on August 3rd, 2010 05:18 am (UTC)
I found a doujin allllll about that. It was kind of hilarious, and in hindsight, completely wrong, factually. I don't think they went to the Sinigami Academy together because Gin was a prodigy anyhow. Didn't he find Rangiku when he was already a shinigami?

Academy students need to wear their own uniform - only shinigami, it seems, can wear the shihakushou... (I think that's what it's called).
GDashalee18 on August 24th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
Well he was a kid, so I dunno.... based on the last chapter didn't he tell Ran as a kid something like "I decided to be a shinigami" meaning, he just started or something. My memory is a fail, I know.

(but you are right that they didn't go together......?)
GDashalee18 on August 24th, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
btw do you still have this doujin? lol